Home Forms & Documents Events Results WA Rankings State Teams Challenger Lower Grades Juniors Association News Aboriginal Carnival Committee Hall of Fame Archive Dress Code

Darts Australia

© 2016 All Rights Reserved
Darts Western Australia


World Darts Federation

British Darts Organisation

Sponsors of Darts Australia

South Suburban Darts Association
Wyatt Challenger
Lower Grades
supported by Darts WA

Darts Western Australia



Sponsors of Darts WA                                                                            


DWA Group



Darts WA Page

DWA is the governing body for amateur darts in WA, providing a framework for participants at all levels, from the social player to the state team member.

Please bear with us…

This website is currently under construction.

Some pages have not been built yet, so some links lead to dead ends.

I know about this! I’ll get it fixed shortly.

But if you spot an error, or have any feedback, send it to the webslave at webmaster@dartswa.com.au

DWA Facebook

Enjoy the vibe on Facebook.

Thanks to Justin Sambell and
Audrey Mullen and all contributors
for the buzz.                                      DWA Group              Darts WA Page

You can get minute-by-minute updates on weekend darts comps from these pages - photos and results - almost as good as being there - unless the uploaders are having downtime for a coffee or a bite to eat.
They’re only human!

Langford Juniors

Any under-18 players who wish to train Mondays 4-5:30pm at the Langford Tavern, 72 Langford Ave, Langford, WA 6147.
Please contact Carina 0417 280 801
or
Rosslyn 0431 519 023

Langford Under 18's dart club Facebook page

2016 Ladies Country Teams

25th and 26th June 2016

Full report here

Division 1.

Division 1 Winners Peel 1

Ashley Charchalis, Ursula Bennell, Fiona Deadman, Louise Cherrington, Dianne Thomson, Kerry West, Angela Clarke, Jane Krogsæther, and Mazza Mackenzie

Dyenamic Darts Uniforms Classic

Saturday 27th August 2016

  

Flier here

SBS Zela Women in Sport features our own Natalie Carter…

Meet Australia's left-handed athletes

Number two Australian womens dart player, Natalie Carter told Zela she trains to be proficient at hitting all targets on the board, but "My favourite finish is Double 10 located on the right-hand side of the dartboard, which is a left-handers natural throw".

More here

State Open & B Grade Mixed Doubles Championships

Sunday 10th  July 2016

BSRC

Presentation of State Uniforms immediately followed presentation of trophies.

Ladies uniform presentation


Men’s uniform presentation


          Uniforms by Dyenamic Sublimation

           


Full report here

Peel Cup Results

Open Singles

Winner - Natalie Carter

Runner Up - Dot McLeod

E Third - Michelle Rodney, Ursula Bennell

B Grade Singles

Winner - Alison Falconer

Runner Up - Kerry Miles

E Third - Renee Beswick, Marilyn Wrigley

Full results here

National Junior Championships 2016

South Australia, January 2016

Everything about this event was exciting - even the flight out, when the WA Juniors met the Perth Scorchers and posed for a photo shoot together!















More details here















Sam Klung in action

New State Team Shirts

Darts WA President Betty Hislop models the new shirts that our state teams will be wearing.

A big thank you to Dyenamic Sublimation for a speedy turn around on the state shirts.


Betty Hislop models the new team shirt.JPG

Men's Lower Grades

Saturday-Sunday 23rd-24th  July 2016

BSRC

Mens Lower Grades Under 50 Division 1

Winner - South Suburban 3


Runner Up - Mandurah 2

Mens Lower Grades Under 50 Division 2

Winner - South Suburban 4


Runner Up - Mandurah 3


Full results here

Australian Championships

29th July - 7th August 2016

Bendigo, Victoria

Magnificent performance by our state teams

Ladies Team in jubilant mode - they had a lot to celebrate


Edge of the seat Final but the Ladies Gold team clinched a well earned win over Queensland 9-5. Well done Robyn, Lee-anne, Ashley, Natalie and Kim.


2016 men's Pacific Masters winner - Adam Rowe


WA Australian Reps

Natalie Carter, Kim Kelly and Adam Rowe selected to represent Australia.

Full report here

A message from Darts Western Australia President

We have been lucky to obtain sponsorship for the Dyenamics Darts Uniforms Classic to be held at Belmont Sport and Recreation Club on August 27th.

Hopefully we will retain this sponsorship to enable us to hold this event annually.

The only way this can happen is if the event is well attended.

The only way it will be well attended is if our Association Secretaries make sure their members have knowledge of the event.

The day will involve:

See the flyer on the website for further information

PLEASE PLAYERS GET BEHIND US AND SUPPORT THIS EVENT

THANKS

Betty Hislop

UNDER 18s STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Belmont Sport and Recreation Club

September 3rd and 4th 2016

All under 18s are welcome to participate

Flier here

WA Rankings

Ladies Open Rankings updated following Peel Cup.

WA Open Rankings here


TABtouch Perth Darts Masters for Telethon
August 25, 2016 - part proceeds to Telethon

The greatest players in the world descend on Perth and the only way you are guaranteed to see them is to book your seats on Opening Night, Thursday August 25, where all 8 PDC stars will be in the house! Also appearing will be Aussie superstar Simon “The Wizard” Whitock and Perth's own rising star in the PDC ranks Kyle ”The Original” Anderson.

6 Australian and New Zealand qualifiers will make up the 16 players for the first night!

It’s a KNOCKOUT competition so if you want to see Phil Taylor, MVG, Snakebite, Gary Anderson and the rest of the superstars you MUST buy tickets for Thursday Night.
 
8 Big Games… 16 Walkons… the crowd going crazy... part proceeds to Telethon, what a night of entertainment!

Purchase tickets from www.ticketmaster.com.au or click on the link below.