Home Forms & Documents Events Results WA Rankings State Teams Challenger Lower Grades Juniors Association News Aboriginal Carnival Committee Hall of Fame Archive Dress Code

Darts Australia

© 2016 All Rights Reserved
Darts Western Australia


World Darts Federation

British Darts Organisation

Sponsors of Darts Australia

South Suburban Darts Association
Wyatt Challenger
Lower Grades
supported by Darts WA

Darts Western Australia



Image courtesy JJ Harrison

Sponsors of Darts WA                                                                            


DWA Group



Darts WA Page

DWA is the governing body for amateur darts in WA, providing a framework for participants at all levels, from the social player to the state team member.

Please bear with us…

This website is currently under construction.

Some pages have not been built yet, so some links lead to dead ends.

I know about this! I’ll get it fixed shortly.

But if you spot an error, or have any feedback, send it to the webslave at webmaster@dartswa.com.au

DWA Facebook

Enjoy the vibe on Facebook.

Thanks to Justin Sambell and
Audrey Mullen and all contributors
for the buzz.                                      DWA Group              Darts WA Page

Langford Juniors

Any under-18 players who wish to train Mondays 4-5:30pm at the Langford Tavern, 72 Langford Ave, Langford, WA 6147.
Please contact Carina 0417 280 801
or
Rosslyn 0431 519 023

Langford Under 18's dart club Facebook page

2016 Ladies Country Teams

25th and 26th June 2016

Full report here

Division 1.

Division 1 Winners Peel 1

Ashley Charchalis, Ursula Bennell, Fiona Deadman, Louise Cherrington, Dianne Thomson, Kerry West, Angela Clarke, Jane Krogsæther, and Mazza Mackenzie

Division 2.

Division 2 Winners Busselton 1

Division 3.

Division 3 Winners Dongara

Bunbury Classic 18-19 June 2016

Ladies Doubles Winners – Natalie Carter & Erin Dawson


Mens Doubles Winners – Brad Beswick & Scott Menzies


Drawn Mixed Doubles Winners – Gary Spencer & Jordan Clarke


Ladies B Grade winner Alison Falconer and runner up Shirley Kyne  


Mens B Grade Winner Bobby McKeig and runner up Tyson Howorth


Ladies Open Winner Natalie Carter [right] and runner up Martekea Wilson


Men's Open winner Adam Rowe with runner up Denis Parr

Full report here

Advance notice…

Dyenamic Darts Uniforms Classic

Saturday 27th August 2016

  

Flier here

SBS Zela Women in Sport features our own Natalie Carter…

Meet Australia's left-handed athletes

Number two Australian womens dart player, Natalie Carter told Zela she trains to be proficient at hitting all targets on the board, but "My favourite finish is Double 10 located on the right-hand side of the dartboard, which is a left-handers natural throw".

More here

State Open & B Grade Mixed Doubles Championships

Sunday 10th  July 2016

BSRC

Presentation of State Uniforms immediately followed presentation of trophies.

Ladies uniform presentation


Men’s uniform presentation


          Uniforms by Dyenamic Sublimation

           

State Open Mixed Doubles Championships

Open winners Brenton Lloyd and Dot McLeod

State B Grade Mixed Doubles Championships

B Grade Winners Clayton Radcliffe and McKenzie Maunsell Namana


Full report here

This weekend...

FREMANTLE DISTRICT

LADIES DART ASSOCIATION

MOTHER & DAUGHTER COMPETITION

Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th July 2016
























FDLDA Mother and Daughter Competition Flier

FDLDA - Mother & Daughter 23-24 July 2016.pdf

Advance notice...

FREMANTLE DISTRICT

LADIES DART ASSOCIATION

MOTHER & SON, FATHER & DAUGHTER COMPETITION

Saturday 13th August 2016


FDLDA Mother and Son, Father and Daughter Competition Flier


Advance notice

Peel Darts Association
presents

THE PEEL CUP

Sunday 14th August 2016

Nomination Fees $25.00 open event

$10.00 B Grade event

Nominations Close 9.00 am sharp

Venue: Mandurah Sunbreakers,
Comfort Inn, 110 Mandurah Terrace, Mandurah.


Flier and accommodation specials here

National Junior Championships 2016

South Australia, January 2016

Everything about this event was exciting - even the flight out, when the WA Juniors met the Perth Scorchers and posed for a photo shoot together!















More details here















Sam Klung in action

New State Team Shirts

Darts WA President Betty Hislop models the new shirts that our state teams will be wearing.

A big thank you to Dyenamic Sublimation for a speedy turn around on the state shirts.


Betty Hislop models the new team shirt.JPG

TABtouch Perth Darts Masters for Telethon
August 25, 2016 - part proceeds to Telethon

The greatest players in the world descend on Perth and the only way you are guaranteed to see them is to book your seats on Opening Night, Thursday August 25, where all 8 PDC stars will be in the house! Also appearing will be Aussie superstar Simon “The Wizard” Whitock and Perth's own rising star in the PDC ranks Kyle ”The Original” Anderson.

6 Australian and New Zealand qualifiers will make up the 16 players for the first night!

It’s a KNOCKOUT competition so if you want to see Phil Taylor, MVG, Snakebite, Gary Anderson and the rest of the superstars you MUST buy tickets for Thursday Night.
 
8 Big Games… 16 Walkons… the crowd going crazy... part proceeds to Telethon, what a night of entertainment!

Purchase tickets from www.ticketmaster.com.au or click on the link below.