Home Forms & Documents Events Results WA Rankings State Teams Challenger Lower Grades Juniors Association News Aboriginal Carnival Committee Hall of Fame Archive Dress Code

Darts Australia

© 2016 All Rights Reserved
Darts Western Australia


World Darts Federation

British Darts Organisation

Sponsors of Darts Australia

South Suburban Darts Association
Wyatt Challenger
Lower Grades
supported by Darts WA

Darts Western Australia



Image courtesy JJ Harrison

Sponsors of Darts WA                                                                            


DWA Group



Darts WA Page

DWA is the governing body for amateur darts in WA, providing a framework for participants at all levels, from the social player to the state team member.

State Teams

Sat/Sun 28th 29th May 2016

State Team Selection Trials Ladies/Mens  

Belmont Sport & Recreation Club


State Team results here

Congratulations and good luck to all who got through.


Please bear with us…

This website is currently under construction.

Some pages have not been built yet, so some links lead to dead ends.

I know about this! I’ll get it fixed shortly.

But if you spot an error, or have any feedback, send it to the webslave at webmaster@dartswa.com.au

2016 Mens Country Results

4th and 5th June 2016

Belmont Sports and Recreation Club


Division One Winners Bunbury






























Full report here





























Advance Notice

FREMANTLE DISTRICT

LADIES DART ASSOCIATION

MOTHER & DAUGHTER COMPETITION

Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th July 2016
























FDLDA Mother and Daughter Competition Flier

FDLDA - Mother & Daughter 23-24 July 2016.pdf

National Junior Championships 2016

South Australia, January 2016

Everything about this event was exciting - even the flight out, when the WA Juniors met the Perth Scorchers and posed for a photo shoot together!















More details here















Sam Klung in action

DWA Facebook

Enjoy the vibe on Facebook.

Thanks to Justin Sambell and
Audrey Mullen and all contributors
for the buzz.                                      DWA Group              Darts WA Page

Langford Juniors

Any under-18 players who wish to train Mondays 4-5:30pm at the Langford Tavern, 72 Langford Ave, Langford, WA 6147.
Please contact Carina 0417 280 801
or
Rosslyn 0431 519 023

Langford Under 18's dart club Facebook page

2016 Under 25s State Teams-Doubles-Singles

11th and 12th June 2016

Belmont Sports and Recreation Club

Full report here     More info and chat on Facebook

Dylan Dunster got highest peg of 170

LADIES DIVISION 1

 1ST PEEL 10 MP 26 GPMEN’S DIVISION 1

 1ST PORT KENNEDY 1 8 MP 25 GP

Men's Under 25 Singles

 Tyson Hoefel 81.90 beat Wayne Egan 84.87 in the 4 games to 3.

 Great game boys.

Tyson Hoefel, winner of Men's Under 25 Singles


Ladies Under 25s Singles Final

Winner - Lee Anne Watkins 60.21 won 3 to 2

Updated report and more pictures here

2016 Ladies Country Teams

25th and 26th June 2016

Full report here

Division 1.

Division 1 Winners Peel 1

Ashley Charchalis, Ursula Bennell, Fiona Deadman, Louise Cherrington, Dianne Thomson, Kerry West, Angela Clarke, Jane Krogsæther, and Mazza Mackenzie


Division 1 Runners up Geraldton 1

Division 2.

Division 2 Winners Busselton 1


Division 2 Runners up Mandurah

Division 3.

Division 3 Winners Dongara


Division 3 Runners up Geraldton 3


Highest Peg     Jordan Clarke  138 Geraldton.

Jordan Clarke hi peg 138 & hi ave 56.82

Top Six Averages

Ladies Countries Top 6 in average (Marianne Bell in offset photo)


Bunbury Classic 18-19 June 2016

Ladies Doubles Winners – Natalie Carter & Erin Dawson


Mens Doubles Winners – Brad Beswick & Scott Menzies


Drawn Mixed Doubles Winners – Gary Spencer & Jordan Clarke


Ladies B Grade winner Alison Falconer and runner up Shirley Kyne  


Mens B Grade Winner Bobby McKeig and runner up Tyson Howorth


Ladies Open Winner Natalie Carter [right] and runner up Martekea Wilson


Men's Open winner Adam Rowe with runner up Denis Parr


Full report here

Advance notice…

Dyenamic Darts Uniforms Classic

Saturday 27th August 2016

  

Flier here

Advance notice…

State Open & B Grade Mixed Doubles Championships

Sunday 10th July 2016

Entry Fee: $20.00 per Double

Nominations Close 9.30 am

Venue: Belmont Sport & Recreation Club.

Presentation of State Uniforms immediately following presentation of trophies

Flier here

SBS Zela Women in Sport features our own Natalie Carter…

Meet Australia's left-handed athletes

Number two Australian womens dart player, Natalie Carter told Zela she trains to be proficient at hitting all targets on the board, but "My favourite finish is Double 10 located on the right-hand side of the dartboard, which is a left-handers natural throw".

More here